Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cyathelia axillaris

...

Foto: Osezaki, Japan, 18 Meter Tiefe, 01/2008

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11281 
AphiaID:
287776 
Scientific:
Cyathelia axillaris 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Cyathelia Axillaris 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Oculinidae (Family) > Cyathelia (Genus) > axillaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Australie, Chine, golfe du Bengale, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Mer d'Arabie, Océan Indien, Philippines 
Sea depth:
13 - 1509 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 28,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fish eggs, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Oyster eggs, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, oeufs de homard 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-02 16:02:26 

Husbandry

Synonym: Madrepora axillaris Ellis & Solander, 1786

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cyathelia axillaris

Last comment in the discussion about Cyathelia axillaris