Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eudistylia vancouveri


Profile

lexID:
11321 
AphiaID:
333271 
Scientific:
Eudistylia vancouveri 
German:
Röhrenwurm 
English:
Feather Duster Worm, Northern Feather Duster Worm, Parchment Tube Worm, Plume Worm 
Category:
Vers tubicoles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Eudistylia (Genus) > vancouveri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kinberg, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 12°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Filter feeder, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-06 16:44:35 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Eudistylia abbreviata Bush, 1905
Eudistylia gigantea Bush, 1905
Eudistylia plumosa Bush, 1905
Sabella columbiana Cameron, 1915
Sabella vancouveri Kinberg, 1866

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eudistylia vancouveri

Last comment in the discussion about Eudistylia vancouveri