Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Symbiodinium microadriaticum


Profile

lexID:
11422 
AphiaID:
110335 
Scientific:
Symbiodinium microadriaticum 
German:
Zooxanthellen (Symbiodinium microadriaticum) 
English:
Symbiodinium Microadriaticum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Myzozoa (Phylum) > Dinophyceae (Class) > Suessiales (Order) > Symbiodiniaceae (Family) > Symbiodinium (Genus) > microadriaticum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Freudenthal, 1962 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Canada, Canaries, Chine, Floride, golfe du Mexique, golfe persique, Hawaii, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Mer d'Arabie, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Central 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0.001cm 
Temperature:
34°C - 36°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
très facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-01 16:47:14 

Husbandry

We are very grateful for the first photo of Symbiodinium microadriaticum to Prof. Dr. Thomas (Tom) Carefoot from BCCR (Biology of Caribbean Coral Reef) and Professor Max Taylor, Department of Botany, University of British Columbia!

Symbiodinium microadriaticum, a photo-synthetic active dinoflagellate (zooxanthellae) was extracted in 1962 from of the jellyfish Cassiopeia xamachana (upside-down jellyfish).
Symbiodinium microadriaticum is an endosymbiont and engergy powerstation that lives in vacuoles within the cells of the hosts gut, where it produces sugar,amino acid and oxygen.
In return, the zooxanthellae receive carbon dioxid and ammonium nitrogen by the host.

The relationship is called mutualism or symbiosis, what means, that both partner get benefit from this biocoenosis.

Referring to the scienetific researches of Douglas & Smith 1983; Douglas 1995, 1998; Muller-Parker & Davy 2001, it is is unclear whether these symbionts offer always a net benefit to hosts!

For more informations please study the researches of Joel L Sachs and Thomas P Wilcox (A shift to parasitism in the jellyfish symbiont Symbiodinium microadriaticum) and have a look to the wonderful homepage of the Biology of Caribbean Coral Reef, by Prof. Dr. Thomas (Tom) Carefoot.

Synonyms:
Gymnodinium microadriaticum (Freudenthal) F.J.R.Taylor, 1971
Zooxanthella microadriatica (Freudenthal) Loeblich III & Sherley, 1979

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Symbiodinium microadriaticum

Last comment in the discussion about Symbiodinium microadriaticum