Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Spinophallus falciphallus


Profile

lexID:
11428 
AphiaID:
1055260 
Scientific:
Spinophallus falciphallus 
German:
Gelb-Gepunktete Kopfschildschnecke 
English:
Yellow-dotted Headshield Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Aglajidae (Family) > Spinophallus (Genus) > falciphallus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gosliner, ), 2011 
Occurrence:
Australie, Bali, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Mer Rouge, Philippines, Queensland 
Sea depth:
8 - 14 Meter 
Size:
0,6 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-04 13:33:30 

Husbandry

Spinophallus falciphallus (Gosliner, 2011)

This recently described aglajid variies in dorsal coloration.Spinophallus falciphallus from the Marshall Islands to the Red Sea, is distinguished by its reddish body color, a distinct black or maroon longitudinal line on the foot.

Similar to Spinophallus coronata ( with yellow and maroon spots), Spinophallus falciphallus with lines on the foot.

Synonym:
Philinopsis falciphallus Gosliner, 2011

Biota Animalia (Kingdom) Mollusca (Phylum) Gastropoda (Class) Heterobranchia (Subclass) Euthyneura (Infraclass) Tectipleura (Subterclass) Cephalaspidea (Order) Philinoidea (Superfamily) Aglajidae (Family) Spinophallus (Genus) Spinophallus falciphallus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Spinophallus falciphallus

Last comment in the discussion about Spinophallus falciphallus