Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canarium mutabile


Profile

lexID:
11435 
AphiaID:
531880 
Scientific:
Canarium mutabile 
German:
Veränderliche Flügelschnecke 
English:
Variable Stromb, Flower Stromb 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Strombidae (Family) > Canarium (Genus) > mutabile (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Swainson, ), 1821 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Mozambique, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Comores, île de Guam, île Maurice, indo pacifique, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, Philippines, Seychelles, Somalie, Tansanie, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 4,5 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Detritus, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Canarium acutifolium
  • Canarium album
  • Canarium ampasindavae
  • Canarium apertum
  • Canarium arcuatum
  • Canarium asperum
  • Canarium australasicum
  • Canarium australianum
  • Canarium balansae
  • Canarium balsamiferum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-08 19:47:32 

Husbandry

Canarium mutabile (Swainson, 1821)

grazeron algae and detritus feeder


Synonyms:
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis Swainson, 1821
Strombus (Canarium) mutabilis f. rufescens Prelle, 2006
Strombus epimellus Duclos in Chenu, 1844
Strombus floridus Lamarck, 1822
Strombus floridus f. zebriolatus Adam & Leloup, 1938
Strombus flosculosus Mörch, 1852
Strombus mutabilis Swainson, 1821 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canarium mutabile

Last comment in the discussion about Canarium mutabile