Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heptacarpus stylus


...

Stiletto shrimp (Heptacarpus stylus), 2018

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jon McClintock (Jon McClintock) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11546 
Scientific:
Heptacarpus stylus 
German:
Garnele 
English:
Stiletto Coastal Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Hippolytidae (Family) > Heptacarpus (Genus) > stylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, 1864) 
Occurrence:
USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 279 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm - 5,0 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 9°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Heptacarpus brachydactylus
  • Heptacarpus brevirostris
  • Heptacarpus camtschaticus
  • Heptacarpus carinatus
  • Heptacarpus cristata
  • Heptacarpus decorus
  • Heptacarpus flexus
  • Heptacarpus franciscanus
  • Heptacarpus fuscimaculatus
  • Heptacarpus futilirostris
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-13 12:08:51 

Husbandry

Heptacarpus stylus (Stimpson, 1864)

Heptacarpus stylus , commonly known as the Stiletto Coastal Shrimp has blue spots on body. Typically kelp colored, bright red, or green.
This shrimp often found on kelp and eel-grass at shallow depths, the body is typically kelp colored, bright red, or green. Heptacarpus stylus is well camouflaged.

Synonyms:
Hippolyte esquimaltiana Spence Bate, 1864
Hippolyte stylus Stimpson, 1864

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heptacarpus stylus

Last comment in the discussion about Heptacarpus stylus