Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikGrotech GmbHaquaiOOm.comAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheimerius nufar

...

Cheimerius nufar (Santer)

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11549 
Scientific:
Cheimerius nufar 
German:
Nufar-Meerbrasse 
English:
Santer seabream 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Cheimerius (Genus) > nufar (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1830) 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Afrique du Sud, Comores, île Maurice, Inde, Kenya, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Océan Indien, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tansanie 
Sea depth:
4 - 300 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 17°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, escargots, Invertébrés, moules 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-15 19:43:20 

Husbandry

Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)

Carnivores of hard-shelled benthic invertebrates .

Synonyms:
Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) (misspelling)
Dentex albus Gilchrist, 1914
Dentex miles Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Dentex nufar Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheimerius nufar

Last comment in the discussion about Cheimerius nufar