Fauna Marin GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.comAqua Mediccompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pyura gibbosa

...

Foto: Bare Island, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11550 
Scientific:
Pyura gibbosa 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Sea Tulip, Lumpy sea tulip 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Pleurogona (Order) > Pyuridae (Family) > Pyura (Genus) > gibbosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Heller, 1878 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
1 - 8 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 80 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 23°C 
Food:
Ciliate, Suspended sediment , Copepods, Rotifers (Rotifera), Food strudler, Coral spawn, Amphipods, Fish eggs, Filter feeder, Detritus, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, oeufs de homard 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Pyura abradata
  • Pyura antillarum
  • Pyura arenosa
  • Pyura aripuensis
  • Pyura australia
  • Pyura bouvetensis
  • Pyura breviramosa
  • Pyura capensis
  • Pyura chilensis
  • Pyura columna
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-16 16:59:03 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the wonderful photo of Pyura gibbosa to John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australia.

The reddish body of the Lumpy sea tulip is anchored to rocks.
Pyura gibbosa has tow siphons or openings that allow water to enter and leave the body.

Sea Tulips are filter feeders and extract plankton and detritus from the water.
This Sea Tulip is usually found below the low tide line, but they can be exposed at very low tides some times.

Synonyms:
Boltenia gibbosa (Heller, 1878)
Cynthia gibbosa (Heller, 1878)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura gibbosa

Last comment in the discussion about Pyura gibbosa