Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanella arbuscula


Profile

lexID:
11577 
Scientific:
Acanella arbuscula 
German:
Tiefseegorgonie 
English:
Acanella arbuscula 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Isididae (Family) > Acanella (Genus) > arbuscula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Johnson, 1862 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, East cost of USA, Bay of Biscay, Afrique du nord, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, Caraïbes, golfe du Mexique 
Sea depth:
110 - 4550 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,2cm 
Temperature:
1,8°C - 11,6°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Acanella africana
  • Acanella chiliensis
  • Acanella dispar
  • Acanella eburnea
  • Acanella furcata
  • Acanella gregori
  • Acanella microspiculata
  • Acanella rigida
  • Acanella robusta
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 16:23:41 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Acanella eburnea (Pourtalès, 1868)
Acanella normani Verrill, 1878
Acanella spiculosa Verrill, 1883
Mopsea arbuscula Johnson, 1862

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanella arbuscula

Last comment in the discussion about Acanella arbuscula