Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cupressopathes pumila

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Italien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11613 
Scientific:
Cupressopathes pumila 
German:
Schwarze Koralle 
English:
Cupressopathes pumila 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Myriopathidae (Family) > Cupressopathes (Genus) > pumila (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brook, 1889 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Lesser Sunda Islands, Pakistan, îles Bunaken, Indonésie, Pacifique Ouest, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra 
Sea depth:
20 - 167 Meter 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
possible to breed 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-11 19:02:42 

Élevages

Des élevages de Cupressopathes pumila sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Cupressopathes pumila demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Cupressopathes pumila essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Cupressopathes pumila (Brook, 1889) to Marzia Bo, Ph.D. from Italy!

Dr. Bo has taken this photo in the Bunaken Marine Park in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, between 20 and 30 m depth, the water temperature was around 26 °C.

Black corals normaly feed on zooplankton, but not exclusively!
Have a brief look to the publications underneath this information:

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/256487019_First_description_of_algal_mutualistic_endosymbiosis_in_a_black_coral_Anthozoa_Antipitharia
First description of algal mutualistic endosymbiosis in a black coral (Anthozoa: Antipitharia)

http://rspb.royalsocietypublishing.org/content/early/2010/10/19/rspb.2010.1681
Azooxanthellate? Most Hawaiian black corals contain Symbiodinium!

Synonym: Antipathes pumila Brook, 1889

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cupressopathes pumila

Last comment in the discussion about Cupressopathes pumila