Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lunella undulata


Profile

lexID:
11639 
AphiaID:
579271 
Scientific:
Lunella undulata 
German:
Gehäuseschnecke 
English:
Common Warrener, Lightning Turban, Periwinkle, Wavy Turban, Turban Snai, Wavy Turbo 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Turbinidae (Family) > Lunella (Genus) > undulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, South Australia, Bass Strait, Tasmanien 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 7,5 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 32,2°C 
Food:
Herbivorous, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-04 19:50:44 

Poison

Attention! Lunella undulata possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Lunella undulata pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Lunella undulata. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

Lunella undulata is common on rocky shores and rock pools in Tasmania and Australia, endemic species.

Synonyms:
Lunella (Subninella) undulata (Lightfoot, 1786)· accepted, alternate representation
Turbo anguis Gmelin, 1791
Turbo ludus Gmelin, 1791
Turbo undulatus Lightfoot, 1786

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella undulata

Last comment in the discussion about Lunella undulata