Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikAqua MedicMasterfischFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calliactis tricolor

...

Foto: Palm Beach, Florida, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Stephen M. Shelb, Florida, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11657 
Scientific:
Calliactis tricolor 
German:
Einsiedler-Anemone 
English:
Hermit Anemone, Tricolor anemone, Hermit Crab Anemone, Hitchhiking anemone, Cloak anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Hormathiidae (Family) > Calliactis (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Le Sueur, 1817) 
Occurrence:
Westküste USA, Guadeloupe, Moorea, Tuamoto Islands, Barbados, the Society Islands, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Suriname, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Le Cap-Vert, Pacifique Est, Polynésie Française, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 2,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
19,6°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-06 18:24:10 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Hermit Crab Anemone Calliactis tricolor to Steven M. Shelb, Florida, USA.
Steven has taken this photo at Palm Beach, Florida.


Synonyms:
Actinia bicolor Le Sueur, 1817
Actinia tricolor Le Sueur, 1817
Adamsia bicolor Le Sueur, 1817
Adamsia egletes Duchassaing de Fombressin & Michelotti, 1866
Adamsia tricolor (Le Sueur, 1817)
Calliactis bicolor (Le Sueur)
Calliactis egletes (D. & M.)
Cereus bicolor

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calliactis tricolor

Last comment in the discussion about Calliactis tricolor