Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudorca crassidens

...

Foto:Kaanapali, Maui, Hawaii
während eines Schnorcheltauchgangs fotografiert
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alan Moore, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11684 
AphiaID:
137104 
Scientific:
Pseudorca crassidens 
German:
Schwarzer Schwertwal, Unechter Schwertwal, Kleine Schwertwal 
English:
False Killer Whale 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Pseudorca (Genus) > crassidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Owen, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Eastern Indian Ocean, Quatar, Timor, French Guiana, Papua, Congo, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Equatorial Guinea, Niue, Benin, Tasmanien, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ghana, Kuwait, Guatemala, Raja Amat, São Tomé e Principé, Namibia, Wallis and Futuna, Israel, the Netherlands Antilles, Cambodia, Barbados, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Guadeloupe, Tuvalu, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Sierra Leone, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Yemen, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Zirkumsubtropisch, South Australia, West Sahara, Jamaica, Cameroon, Djibouti, Pakistan, Kiribati, Gambia, Tokelau, Puerto Rico, Morocco, Uruguay, Myanmar, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Western Australia, Jordan, Costa Rica, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique de l'Ouest, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Australie, Bahamas, Bali, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bornéo, Brésil, Canada, Cercle tropical, Chile, Chine, Colombie, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, golfe persique, groupe Pitcairn, Guyane, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, L'Atlantique Sud, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer Noire, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Ocean Pacifique, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Palau, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Portugal, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 2332 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 600cm 
Weight:
2000 kg 
Food:
Tuna, Predatory, Nekton, Carnivore, gros poissons, petit requin, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-09 20:17:54 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Globicephalus grayi Burmeister, 1867
Orca crassidens Gray, 1846
Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Pseudorca crassidens meridionalis Deraniyagala, 1945
Pseudorca grayi Burmeister, 1872
Pseudorca mediterranea Giglioli, 1882
Pseudorca meridionalis Gray, 1866

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudorca crassidens