Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Octopus hummelincki


Profile

lexID:
11693 
AphiaID:
341984 
Scientific:
Octopus hummelincki 
German:
Karibischer Zweifleckenoktopus 
English:
Bumblebee Octopus, Caribbean Two-Spot Octopus 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Octopus (Genus) > hummelincki (Species) 
Initial determination:
Adam, 1936 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Venezuela, Jamaica, Barbados, Guatemala, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Central America, Amérique du Sud, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Brésil, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
5 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,2cm 
Temperature:
22,8°C - 27,2°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crustacés, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-16 16:46:23 

Husbandry

Synonym: Octopus filosus Howell, 1868

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus hummelincki

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus hummelincki