Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Glyptoparus delicatulus


Profile

lexID:
11725 
Scientific:
Glyptoparus delicatulus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Delicate blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Glyptoparus (Genus) > delicatulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1959 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Caroline Island, the Society Islands, Maumere, Mozambique, Eastern Indian Ocean, Wallis and Futuna, Ogasawara Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Western Australia, Moorea, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, barrière de récif, British Indian Ocean Territory, Comores, Fidji, Flores, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Tansanie, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
25,3°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, algues, aliment granulé, artémias, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 112 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-13 18:11:21 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Glyptoparus delicatulus to Brent Tibbats, Guam.

Adult Delicate blennies are found in pairs or in small groups in dead reefs with algal turf, in mixed coral and sand areas, in corals reefs and in clear outer lagoon reefs down to 14 meters.
Glyptoparus delicatulus is common and locally abundant and collected for the trade.

Synonyms:
Glyptoparus delicatus Smith, 1959
Glytoparus delicatulus Smith, 1959

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Glyptoparus delicatulus

Last comment in the discussion about Glyptoparus delicatulus