Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Favonigobius lentiginosus


Profile

lexID:
11807 
AphiaID:
280774 
Scientific:
Favonigobius lentiginosus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Eastern Longfin Goby, Long-finned Goby, Spotted Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Favonigobius (Genus) > lentiginosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Bass Strait, New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Tasman Sea, barrière de récif, Mer de corail, Nouvelle Zélande, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Carnivore, Amphipods, arénicole, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-24 17:49:40 

Husbandry

Favonigobius lentiginosus is a sandy-brown goby becoming paler below with about five dark brown bars and many narrow white bars on the sides, and brown diagonal lines across the head.
Mail in

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius lentiginosus (Richardson, 1844)
Gobius lentiginosus Richardson, 1844

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Favonigobius lentiginosus

Last comment in the discussion about Favonigobius lentiginosus