Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobophytum crassum

...

Foto: Taiwan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Isreal Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11814 
Scientific:
Lobophytum crassum 
German:
Fingerlederkoralle 
English:
Dimorphic soft coral, Cabbage Leather Coral, Rabbit Ear Leather Coral, Flower Coral, Lobed Leather Coral, Vietnamese soft coral 
Category:
Coraux mous 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Alcyoniidae (Family) > Lobophytum (Genus) > crassum (Species) 
Initial determination:
von Marenzeller, 1886 
Occurrence:
Timor, Israel, Eastern Indian Ocean, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Queensland, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28,5°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lobophytum altum
  • Lobophytum anomolum
  • Lobophytum batarum
  • Lobophytum borbonicum
  • Lobophytum caputospiculatum
  • Lobophytum catalai
  • Lobophytum crassodigitum
  • Lobophytum crassospiculatum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-26 17:35:38 

Élevages

Des élevages de Lobophytum crassum sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Lobophytum crassum demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Lobophytum crassum essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Lobophytum crassum to Prof. Dr. Yehuda Benayahu, Israel.



Synonyms:
Lobophytum angulatum Tixier-Durivault, 1956
Lobophytum caledonense Tixier-Durivault, 1956
Lobophytum hedleyi Whitelegge, 1897

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophytum crassum

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophytum crassum