Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holopneustes inflatus

Foto: Orford, Tasmanien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien (Copyright Graham Edgar) Image detail

Profile

Scientific:
Holopneustes inflatus 
German:
Seegras-Seeigel 
English:
Seagrass Sea Urchin 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Western Australia, South Australia, East Coast Australia, Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Eastern Indian Ocean, Australie 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Carnivore, Herbivorous, Detritus, omnivore, algues, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 

Husbandry

Synonym: Amblypneustes inflatus Lütken, 1872

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Profile (weitere Angaben)

Category:
Oursins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Temnopleuridae (Family) > Holopneustes (Genus) > inflatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A. Agassiz, 1872) 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 

Online: 131 Gäste, 12 Mitglieder