Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Galaxea horrescens


Profile

lexID:
1183 
Scientific:
Galaxea horrescens 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Hard Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Galaxea (Genus) > horrescens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Northern Mariana Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Kiribati, Niue, Tuvalu, Australie, barrière de récif, Fidji, île de Guam, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Chine du Sud, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-21 20:53:29 

Élevages

Des élevages de Galaxea horrescens sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Galaxea horrescens demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Galaxea horrescens essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Dana, 1846)

Description: Colonies are arborescent. Corallites are tubular and thin walled with flaring rims. Columellae are absent. Septa are very exsert. Tentacles are usually extended only at night. They have tapering translucent tentacles with white tips.

Color: Pale brown, yellow or green, sometimes with white branch ends.

Habitat: Usually found in reef areas with good water circulation and light availability.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Similar Species: Galaxea acrhelia.

Synonyms:
Acrhelia horrescens (Dana, 1846)
Acrhelia sebae Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Oculina horrescens Dana, 1846

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Euphylliidae (Family) > Galaxea (Genus) > Galaxea horrescens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

tauchenundzeichnen76 am 02.06.17#1
Ich halte die Koralle seit Jahren und sie ist nach meinen Erfahrungen extrem robust und wächst auch in tieferen Zonen. Auch die Vermehrung sowie die Vergesellschaftung mit SPS (Acropora) war bisher problemlos. Sie wächst aber sehr langsam und bricht leicht ab. Man sollte sie gut befestigen, da sich nur ganz kleine Ableger von selber am Riffgestein festsetzen.

Gut haltbar!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Galaxea horrescens

Last comment in the discussion about Galaxea horrescens