Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Guinusia chabrus


Profile

lexID:
11960 
AphiaID:
558067 
Scientific:
Guinusia chabrus 
German:
Rote Steinkrabbe 
English:
Red Rock Crab, Cleft-Fronted Shore Crab, Sally Lightfoot, Red Bait Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Plagusiidae (Family) > Guinusia (Genus) > chabrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Juan-Fernández-Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Western Australia, Lord Howe Island, Tasmanien, the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island, South Australia, Bass Strait, Northern Territory (Australia), Southeast Atlantic, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chile, îles de Pâques, indo pacifique, Mer de corail, Nouvelle Zélande, Queensland, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Carrion, arénicole, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 21:57:41 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cancer chabrus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer velutinus Linnaeus, 1764
Grapsus (Plagusia) capensis De Haan, 1835
Marestia elegans Dana, 1852
Marestia mawsoni Rathbun, 1918
Plagusia chabrus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plagusia gaimardi H. Milne Edwards, 1853
Plagusia spinosa MacLeay, 1838
Plagusia tomentosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Guinusia chabrus

Last comment in the discussion about Guinusia chabrus