Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phoxocampus diacanthus


Profile

lexID:
11977 
AphiaID:
278053 
Scientific:
Phoxocampus diacanthus 
German:
Seenadel 
English:
Spined Pipefish, Obscure Pipefish , Pale-blotched Pipefish, Spined Pipefish 
Category:
Syngnathes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Phoxocampus (Genus) > diacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1943 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Brunei Darussalam, Hong Kong, Bismarck Archipelago, Papua, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Bornéo, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Mer de corail, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,7cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture vivante 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-20 11:35:55 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the photos to Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Marshall Islands.

Phoxocampus diacanthus is fa rare pipefish that is found rarely under rocks and rubble in the shallow portion of seaward reef channels.
Phoxocampus diacanthus appears to be variable in color, some photos show black pipefishs.
The pipefish inhabits rocky and coral reefs to depths of 40 metres.

Synonym: Ichthyocampus diacanthus Schultz, 1943

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phoxocampus diacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Phoxocampus diacanthus