Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Paranemonia cinerea

...

Foto: MIttelmeer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author David Luquet, Frankreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11990 
AphiaID:
100830 
Scientific:
Paranemonia cinerea 
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Grass Crack Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Paranemonia (Genus) > cinerea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Contarini, ), 1844 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Adria, Espagne, Méditerranée, Mer Égée, Mer Noire 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
1,2 cm - 1,5 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 25°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-01 11:59:24 

Husbandry

Similar species: Anemonia sulcata (Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:
Actinia contarinii Heller, 1868
Anemonia cinerea Contarini, 1844
Anemonia contarini Heller
Anthea cinerea (Contarini, 1844)
Gyrostoma cinerea (Contarini, 1844)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Paranemonia cinerea

Last comment in the discussion about Paranemonia cinerea