Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scutellastra longicosta

...

Foto: Seaforth Beach, Simon's Town, Westkap, Südafrika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11998 
AphiaID:
456673 
Scientific:
Scutellastra longicosta 
German:
Stern-Napfschnecke, Stachelige Napfschnecke 
English:
Duck's Foot Limpet, Long Spined Limpet 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Patellidae (Family) > Scutellastra (Genus) > longicosta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1819 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, L'Atlantique Sud, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Sénégal 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
4 cm - 10 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 22°C 
Food:
Coralline algae, Herbivorous, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Scutellastra aphanes
  • Scutellastra argenvillei
  • Scutellastra barbara
  • Scutellastra chapmani
  • Scutellastra cochlear
  • Scutellastra exusta
  • Scutellastra flexuosa
  • Scutellastra granularis
  • Scutellastra kermadecensis
  • Scutellastra laticostata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-04 13:51:37 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Patella (Scutellastra) longicosta Lamarck, 1819
Patella digitata Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
Patella longicosta Lamarck, 1819

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scutellastra longicosta

Last comment in the discussion about Scutellastra longicosta