Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alloclinus holderi


Profile

lexID:
12025 
AphiaID:
279560 
Scientific:
Alloclinus holderi 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Island Kelpfish 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Alloclinus (Genus) > holderi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lauderbach, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 49 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Food:
artémias 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-14 18:01:00 

Husbandry

Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907)
Island kelpfish

Inhabits rocky areas, subtidal and to 49 m depth

Synonym: Starksia holderi

Main reference:
Eschmeyer, W.N., E.S. Herald and H. Hammann, 1983. A field guide to Pacific coast fishes of North America. Boston (MA, USA): Houghton Mifflin Company. xii+336 p. (Ref. 2850)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alloclinus holderi

Last comment in the discussion about Alloclinus holderi