Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parophrys vetulus

...

English Sole - Pleuronectes Vetulus

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA (copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12063 
AphiaID:
254393 
Scientific:
Parophrys vetulus 
German:
Scholle 
English:
English Sole 
Category:
Bathidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Parophrys (Genus) > vetulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
Russland, Alaska, Canada, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 550 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 57 cm 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Isopods, Amphipods, arénicole, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, escargots, étoiles de mer, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-04-06 20:21:05 

Husbandry

Parophrys vetulus Girard 1854
English sole

Adults inhabit sand and mud bottoms. Young occur in intertidal areas. Feed on small crustaceans, marine worms, brittle stars and small mollusks.

Synonyms:
Parophrys hubbardii Gill, 1862
Parophrys vetula Girard, 1854 (misspelling)
Pleuronectes digrammus Günther, 1862
Pleuronectes vetulus (Girard, 1854)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parophrys vetulus

Last comment in the discussion about Parophrys vetulus