Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synalpheus neomeris


Profile

lexID:
12147 
AphiaID:
210472 
Scientific:
Synalpheus neomeris 
German:
Schnappgarnele, Weichkorallenknallkrebs 
English:
Soft Coral Snapping Shrimp, Soft-coral Pistole Shrimp, Spined-rest Snapping Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Synalpheus (Genus) > neomeris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, South Australia, Timor, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Lembeh Strait, Northern Territory, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mayotte, Western Australia, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Cebu, Chine, Comores, Corée, golfe du Bengale, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Okinawa, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Somalie, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Thaïlande 
Sea depth:
17 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,6cm 
Temperature:
17,6°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Synalpheus agelas
  • Synalpheus albatrossi
  • Synalpheus apioceros
  • Synalpheus biunguiculatus
  • Synalpheus bousfieldi
  • Synalpheus brevicarpus
  • Synalpheus brevifrons
  • Synalpheus brooksi
  • Synalpheus charon
  • Synalpheus coutierei
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-22 19:25:32 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Alpheus neomeris de Man, 1897
Synalpheus bougainvillei Coutière, 1905
Synalpheus gravieri Coutière, 1905
Synalpheus miscellaneus de Man, 1909

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synalpheus neomeris

Last comment in the discussion about Synalpheus neomeris