Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tursiops aduncus

...

Foto: Geyser Rock, Gansbaai, Westkap, Südafrika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12157 
AphiaID:
254983 
Scientific:
Tursiops aduncus 
German:
Indopazifischer Großer Tümmler 
English:
Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin, Spotted Bottlenose Dolphin 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Tursiops (Genus) > aduncus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, [1833]), 1832 
Occurrence:
Yemen, Timor Sea, Western Australia, Myanmar, East Coast Australia, Hong Kong, Iran, Mayotte, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Northern Territory, Great Australian Bigh, Cambodia, Uruguay, Pakistan, South Australia, Timor, Mozambique, Eritrea, Zanzibar, New South Wales, Brunei Darussalam, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Argentine, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, barrière de récif, Bornéo, Chine, Comores, Egypte, golfe du Bengale, Hawaii, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'Atlantique Sud, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Mer d’Arafura, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Queensland, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, USA, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
2,00 cm - 2,70 cm 
Weight:
230 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-24 09:22:53 

Husbandry

Synonym: Delphinus aduncus Ehrenberg, 1832

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops aduncus

Last comment in the discussion about Tursiops aduncus