Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oulactis muscosa


Profile

lexID:
12192 
AphiaID:
290540 
Scientific:
Oulactis muscosa 
German:
Sandanemone, gesprenkelt Anemone 
English:
Shellgrit Anemone, Sand Anemone, Oulactis Anemone, Decorator Anemone 
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Oulactis (Genus) > muscosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Drayton in Dana), 1846 
Occurrence:
New South Wales, Tasmanien, Bass Strait, South Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Tasman Sea, Argentine, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Carnivore, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, moules 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-04 10:11:52 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cradactis plicatus (Hutton, 1879)
Metridium muscosum Drayton in Dana, 1846
Oulactis plicata Hutton, 1878
Oulactis plicatus Hutton, 1879
Oulactis plumosa (Drayton)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oulactis muscosa

Last comment in the discussion about Oulactis muscosa