Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nereocystis luetkeana


Profile

lexID:
12302 
AphiaID:
240752 
Scientific:
Nereocystis luetkeana 
German:
Bullentang, Bullenpeitschentang, Bandentang, Blasentang, Speisetang 
English:
Ribbon Kelp, Giant Kelp, Bull Whip Kelp, Bull Kelp, Sea Whip, Horsetail Kelp, Bladder Kelp, Sea Otter's Cabbage, Serpent Kelp, Giant Bull Kelp, Bullwhip Kelp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Laminariales (Order) > Laminariaceae (Family) > Nereocystis (Genus) > luetkeana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(K.Mertens) Postels & Ruprecht, 1840 
Occurrence:
Bering Sea, Russland, West Coast USA, Alaska, Canada, Îles Aléoutiennes, Pacifique Est 
Sea depth:
10 - 36 Meter 
Size:
200 cm - 460 cm 
Temperature:
3,9°C - 15°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-11 12:16:23 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Fucus luetkeanus K.Mertens, 1829
Nereocystis priapus (S.G.Gmelin) De A.Saunders, 1904
Ulva priapus S.G.Gmelin, 1768

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nereocystis luetkeana

Last comment in the discussion about Nereocystis luetkeana