Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha


Profile

lexID:
12336 
AphiaID:
158075 
Scientific:
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 
German:
Königslachs, Chinook-Lachs 
English:
Sockeye Salmon, King Salmon, Quinnat Salmon, Spring Salmon 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Salmoniformes (Order) > Salmonidae (Family) > Oncorhynchus (Genus) > tshawytscha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
the Sea of Okhotsk, Tasman Sea, Bering Sea, Arctic (North Polar Sea), Russland, Kerguelen Islands, Alaska, Argentine, Australie, Canada, Chile, Japon, Nicaragua , Nouvelle Zélande, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 375 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 150cm 
Weight:
61,5 kg 
Temperature:
0°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sardines, Engraulis , Copepods, Herring, Amphipods, crabes, crustacés, Daphnia salina, éperlans, insectes, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, méduse, morues, poissons (petits poissons), Seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Oncorhynchus aguabonita
  • Oncorhynchus apache
  • Oncorhynchus chrysogaster
  • Oncorhynchus clarkii
  • Oncorhynchus gilae
  • Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
  • Oncorhynchus iwame
  • Oncorhynchus kawamurae
  • Oncorhynchus keta
  • Oncorhynchus kisutch
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 23:05:06 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus chouicha (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Oncorhynchus cooperi (Suckley, 1861)
Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Oncorhynchus tshawytsha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo cooperi (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo orientalis (Pallas, 1814)
Salmo quinnat (Richardson, 1836)
Salmo richardi (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo richardii (Suckley, 1861)
Salmo tschawytscha (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Salmo tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792)
Salmo warreni (Suckley, 1861)

Pictures

Male

1

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oncorhynchus tshawytscha

Last comment in the discussion about Oncorhynchus tshawytscha