Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Platycephalus fuscus


Profile

lexID:
12371 
AphiaID:
274658 
Scientific:
Platycephalus fuscus 
German:
Flachkopf, Krokodilfisch 
English:
Dusky Flathead, Black Flathead, Dusky, Estuary Flathead, Flattie, Frog, Lizard, Mud Flathead, River Flathead 
Category:
Poissons-Crocodiles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Platycephalus (Genus) > fuscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, South Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Tasmanien, Bass Strait, New South Wales, Tasman Sea, Mer de corail, Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 65 Meter 
Size:
120 cm - 150 cm 
Weight:
15 kg 
Temperature:
17°C - 29°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crustacés, homard, krill, langoustes, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons), seiche, tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Platycephalus aurimaculatus
  • Platycephalus bassensis
  • Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus
  • Platycephalus chauliodous
  • Platycephalus conatus
  • Platycephalus cultellatus
  • Platycephalus endrachtensis
  • Platycephalus grandispinis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-02 14:12:06 

Husbandry

Synonym: Platycephalus cinereus (Günther, 1872)

Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Platycephalus fuscus

Last comment in the discussion about Platycephalus fuscus