Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Metallogorgia melanotrichos


Profile

lexID:
12534 
AphiaID:
125355 
Scientific:
Metallogorgia melanotrichos 
German:
Tiefsee-Gorgonie 
English:
Deep Sea Fan, Deep Sea Coral, Deep Sea Pen, Pink Parasol Coral 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Chrysogorgiidae (Family) > Metallogorgia (Genus) > melanotrichos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wright & Studer, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Palmyra Atoll, Kingman Reef, East China Sea, Western Australia, East cost of USA, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Bahamas, Caraïbes, Espagne, Hawaii, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Nouvelle Zélande, pacifique du nord 
Sea depth:
277 - 1813 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
2,3°C - 13°C 
Food:
Copepods, Marine snow, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-09 18:49:26 

Husbandry

Close association with ophiuroid echinoderm Ophiocreas oedipus

Synonym: Chrysogorgia squarrosa (Wright & Studer, 1889)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Metallogorgia melanotrichos

Last comment in the discussion about Metallogorgia melanotrichos