Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lophogobius cyprinoides


Profile

lexID:
12833 
AphiaID:
281396 
Scientific:
Lophogobius cyprinoides 
German:
Atlantische Schopfgrundel 
English:
Atlantic Crested Goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lophogobius (Genus) > cyprinoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas), 1770 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Suriname, Barbados, French Guiana, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Mangroves , Amérique du Sud, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 40°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Barnacles, Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Isopods, Zoanthids, Amphipods, omnivore, algues, arénicole, Daphnia salina, insectes, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-03 16:16:43 

Husbandry

Synonym: Gobius cyprinoides (Pallas, 1770)

Pictures

Female


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lophogobius cyprinoides

Last comment in the discussion about Lophogobius cyprinoides