Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cochleoceps spatula

Cochleoceps spatulais commonly referred to as Spadenose Clingfish, Spadenose Clingfish, Spade-Nosed Clingfish, Spade-Nose Clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13204 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Cochleoceps spatula 
German:
Schildbauch, Schildfisch 
English:
Spadenose Clingfish, Spadenose Clingfish, Spade-Nosed Clingfish, Spade-Nose Clingfish 
Category:
Gobiesocidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Cochleoceps (Genus) > spatula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1861 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 24°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-16 21:02:20 

Info

Cochleoceps spatula is a small slender green to brownish clingfish covered in tiny close-packed brown spots, many forming short dark lines and blotches on the head and body, with six short dark brown bars across back and row of dark brown blotches along the midside.
Larger individuals often have small white blotches, sometimes producing a piebald appearance.
The Spadenose Clingfish has a relatively long, depressed, rectangular-shaped snout (when seen from above), and the anterior and posterior nostrils positioned well before the eye.

Cochleoceps spatula inhabits shallow, protected seagrass beds.

Cochleoceps spatula is green to brown with numerous closely packed very small brown spots, many of which merge to form short dark lines and blotches on head and body; six short dark brown bars across back and row of dark brown blotches on midside; small white blotches often present on larger individuals, sometimes producing piebald appearance.

Synonym: Crepidogaster spatula Günther, 1861

Source: Fishes of Australia

External links

  1. Atlas of living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Glem Whisson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss