Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydnophora microconos


Profile

lexID:
1622 
AphiaID:
207402 
Scientific:
Hydnophora microconos 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
LPS Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > microconos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Kingman Reef, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Yemen, Myanmar, Tokelau, Iran, Sudan, Quatar, Komodo (Komodo Island), Djibouti, Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Tuvalu, Jordan, Kiribati, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Palmyra Atoll, Kuwait, Eritrea, Mozambique, Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, Irak, Cambodia, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Madeira, Mayotte, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-01 10:19:55 

Élevages

Hydnophora microconos est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Hydnophora microconos demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Hydnophora microconos
Lamarck, 1816

Description: Colonies are massive and rounded, with small uniform monticules 2-3 millimetres diameter. Polyps are not extended during the day.

Similar Species: Hydnophora exesa.

Synonyms:
Hydnophora klunzingeri Rehberg, 1892
Hydnophora microcona Lamarck, 1816
Hydnophorella microconos (Lamarck, 1816)
Madrepora exesa Ellis & Solander, 1786
Monticularia microconos Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Hydnophora (Genus) > Hydnophora microconos (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydnophora microconos

cybermancer am 01.03.17#1
Sidenote from experience: If you move this coral or touch it with forceps, etc. sterilize or wash utensils even if no visible mucus or film is there. I have inadvertently lost one from such a "cross contamination" even when this coral is not in aggressive behavior mode.

Last comment in the discussion about Hydnophora microconos