Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diploastrea heliopora


Profile

lexID:
1767 
AphiaID:
207417 
Scientific:
Diploastrea heliopora 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Honeycomb Coral, Moon Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Diploastreidae (Family) > Diploastrea (Genus) > heliopora (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Djibouti, Jordan, Myanmar, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Eritrea, Cambodia, Yemen, Tuvalu, Mozambique, Sudan, Israel, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Bunaken, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 56 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 16:25:43 

Élevages

Des élevages de Diploastrea heliopora sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Diploastrea heliopora demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Diploastrea heliopora essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Lamarck 1816)

Infos from AIMS:
Description: Colonies are dome-shaped with an even surface and may be up to 2 metres high and 5 metres across. The skeleton is dense. Corallites form low cones with small openings and very thick walls. Columellae are large. Septa are equal and are thick at the wall and thin where joining the columellae. Tentacles are extended only at night.
Color: Usually uniform cream or grey, sometimes greenish.
Habitat: Both exposed and protected reef environments.
Abundance: Sometimes common.
Similar Species: None. This is one of the most easily recognised and least variable of all massive corals.

For more Infos click to the link.

Synonyms:
Astraea heliopora Lamarck, 1816
Astrea heliopora Lamarck, 1816
Orbicella heliopora (Lamarck, 1816)
Orbicella minikoiensis Gardiner, 1904



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

chris6020a am 31.07.14#1
Ein sehr schönes Tier in grün-violett. Haltung scheint bei guten Wasserwerten nicht allzu schwer. Fährt in der Nacht bis zu 10 cm lange Kampftentakel aus, also auf entsprechenden Abstand achten.

Edit KS
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diploastrea heliopora

Last comment in the discussion about Diploastrea heliopora