Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Echinopora gemmacea

...

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto aus Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1785 
AphiaID:
207418 
Scientific:
Echinopora gemmacea 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > gemmacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mozambique, Eritrea, Iran, Wallis and Futuna, Mayotte, Sudan, Jordan, Kuwait, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Israel, Kiribati, Tokelau, Djibouti, Niue, Irak, Yemen, Quatar, Tuvalu, Pakistan, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe d'Aden, golfe persique, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:30:18 

Élevages

Des élevages de Echinopora gemmacea sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Echinopora gemmacea demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Echinopora gemmacea essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Description: Colonies are laminar and bifacial, sometimes forming contorted branches. Corallites are 3.5-4.5 millimetres diameter. Columellae are large, and paliform lobes are not well developed. Primary septa may be thick and are always exsert.

Similar Species: Echinopora horrida, which has similar corallite characters but is usually branching whereas E. gemmacea is usually laminar. See also E. hirsutissima.

Other Spezies:
Echinopora ashmorensis
Echinopora fruticulosa
Echinopora gemmacea
Echinopora hirsutissima
Echinopora horrida
Echinopora irregularis
Echinopora lamellosa
Echinopora mammiformis
Echinopora pacificus
Echinopora robusta
Echinopora tiranensis

Synonyms:
Echinastrea gemmacea (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinopora carduus Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora concamerata Klunzinger, 1879
Echinopora ehrenbergi Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora rousseaui Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Echinopora solidior Milne Edwards & Haime, 1849
Explanaria gemmacea Lamarck, 1816
Explanaria hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834
Orbicella mammilosa Klunzinger, 1879
Stephanocora hemprichii Ehrenberg, 1834

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Echinopora (Genus) > Echinopora gemmacea (Species)




Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora gemmacea

Last comment in the discussion about Echinopora gemmacea