Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Exerpes asper

...

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Foto aus Mexiko

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1855 
Scientific:
Exerpes asper 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Sargassum blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Exerpes (Genus) > asper (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins & Evermann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 29°C 
Food:
artémias, crevettes servant de nourriture, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, oeufs de homard 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-02-26 13:41:06 

Husbandry

(Jenkins & Evermann, 1889)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Exerpes asper to Dr. Ross Robertson, who took this photo in Mexico.

Synonym:
Auchenopterus asper Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
Exerpes asper earli Hubbs, 1952
Exerpes asper magdalenensis Hubbs, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Exerpes (Genus) > Exerpes asper (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Exerpes asper

Last comment in the discussion about Exerpes asper