Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balistes capriscus


Profile

lexID:
1974 
AphiaID:
154721 
Scientific:
Balistes capriscus 
German:
Grauer Drückerfisch 
English:
Grey Triggerfish 
Category:
Ballistes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > capriscus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gmelin, 1789 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, West Sahara, Tunesien, Haiti, Cameroon, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Russland, the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Uruguay, Guatemala, Israel, Equatorial Guinea, São Tomé e Principé, Madeira, Mozambique, Gabon, Morocco, Venezuela, Sierra Leone, Congo, Benin, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands Antilles, Mauritania, Suriname, Jamaica, Barbados, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Colombie, Comores, Dominique, Egypte, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Indonésie, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Nicaragua , Nigeria, Panama, Portugal, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
chair de moules, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, Invertébrés, moules, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 21:46:35 

Husbandry

Gmelin, 1789

Inhabits bays, harbors, lagoons, and seaward reefs. May drift with young at surface among Sargassum. Usually solitary or in small groups. Feeds on benthic invertebrates like mollusks and crustaceans. Consumed mostly fresh, smoked, and dried salted. The flesh is of excellent quality.

Synonyms:
Balistes buniva Lacepède, 1803
Balistes caprinus Valenciennes, 1839
Balistes capriscus Gronow, 1854
Balistes carolinensis Gmelin, 1789
Balistes carolinensis Gronow, 1854
Balistes forcipatus Gmelin, 1789
Balistes fuliginosus DeKay, 1842
Balistes moribundus Cope, 1871
Balistes powellii Cope, 1870
Balistes spilotopterygius Walbaum, 1792
Balistes taeniopterus Poey, 1860
Nematobalistes forcipatus (Gmelin, 1789)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > Balistes capriscus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balistes capriscus

Last comment in the discussion about Balistes capriscus