Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enchelycore pardalis


Profile

lexID:
2011 
AphiaID:
217472 
Scientific:
Enchelycore pardalis 
German:
Panther - oder Drachenmuräne 
English:
Leopard Moray Eel Or Dragon Eel 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Enchelycore (Genus) > pardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Corée, Hawaii, île Maurice, indo pacifique, Japon, La Réunion, Madagascar, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 90cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-29 18:27:18 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)

its very rare !

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax pardalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Muraena kailuae Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Muraena kauila Jenkins, 1903
Muraena lampra Jenkins, 1903
Muraena pardalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

minips am 08.11.12#1
Ich halte das Tier jetzt ca. 3,5 Jahre ohne große Probleme.
Leider wurde am Anfang ein kleiner Leoparden bendessen verschlungen.
Ist aber ein absoluter hingucker im Aquarium.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enchelycore pardalis

Last comment in the discussion about Enchelycore pardalis