Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Icelus bicornis

...

copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2022 
AphiaID:
127199 
Scientific:
Icelus bicornis 
German:
Zweistachelige Groppe 
English:
Twohorn Sculpin 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Icelus (Genus) > bicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Reinhardt, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Newfoundland, Russland, Alaska, Atlantique Est, Atlantique Ouest, Canada, Groenland, îles britanniques, Islande, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
0 - 930 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 15.7 cm 
Temperature:
-1,7°C - 10°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Isopods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, arénicole, artémias, le zooplancton, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante, oeufs de homard 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Icelus armatus
  • Icelus canaliculatus
  • Icelus cataphractus
  • Icelus ecornis
  • Icelus euryops
  • Icelus gilberti
  • Icelus mandibularis
  • Icelus ochotensis
  • Icelus perminovi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-09-05 11:31:18 

Husbandry

(Reinhardt, 1840)


Special thanks for this foto to Erling Svensen, Norway.

Cold water fisch.
Feeds on benthtic crustaceans and worms.


Synonym:
Cottus bicornis Reinhardt, 1840

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Icelus bicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Icelus bicornis