Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Homophyllia bowerbanki


Profile

lexID:
2097 
AphiaID:
886931 
Scientific:
Homophyllia bowerbanki 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > bowerbanki (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Milne Edwards & Haime, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Norfolk Island, Cambodia, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Timor, Wallis and Futuna, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Fidji, île de Guam, îles Bunaken, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 09:38:46 

Élevages

Homophyllia bowerbanki est facile à élever. Vous trouvez des élevages en commerce. Si vous voulez avoir un Homophyllia bowerbanki demandez du élevage a votre commerçant au lieu du sauvage. Comme ça vous aidez a protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Milne Edwards, 1857

Synonym: Acanthastrea bowerbanki

Info from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are encrusting and usually small. Corallites are cerioid, with irregular angular shapes. A central corallite is usually conspicuous. Septa are compact and columellae are small. Colonies are not fleshy.
For more Infos click to the Link of Corals of thr World

Synonyms:
Acanthastraea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea angulosa Brüggemann, 1879
Acanthastrea bowerbanki Milne Edwards, 1857
Acanthastrea hillae Wells, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Homophyllia (Genus) > Homophyllia bowerbanki (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki

Last comment in the discussion about Homophyllia bowerbanki