Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dipsastraea matthaii


Profile

lexID:
2108 
Scientific:
Dipsastraea matthaii 
German:
Hirnkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Dipsastraea (Genus) > matthaii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Vaughan, ), 1918 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, Wallis and Futuna, Sudan, Israel, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, Mozambique, United States Minor Outlying Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Yemen, Tokelau, Cambodia, Niue, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Eritrea, Myanmar, Jordan, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, British Indian Ocean Territory, Chile, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-27 10:52:40 

Élevages

Des élevages de Dipsastraea matthaii sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Dipsastraea matthaii demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Dipsastraea matthaii essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS Website: Characters: Colonies are massive and usually small. Corallites are crowded and circular. Septa are thickened, exsert or ragged, with large teeth near the wall. They have well developed paliform lobes forming a crown around the columella. For more Infos blick to the Link to AIMS Website.


Synonym: Favia matthaii Vaughan, 1918

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dipsastraea matthaii

Last comment in the discussion about Dipsastraea matthaii