Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Asterias rubens


Profile

lexID:
2128 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Asterias rubens 
German:
Gemeiner Seestern 
English:
Common Starfish 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatida (Order) > Asteriidae (Family) > Asterias (Genus) > rubens (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), the Isle of Man, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canada, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie 
Sea depth:
0 - 650 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 24°C 
Food:
chair de moules, Comprimés alimentaires, étoiles de mer, moules, oursin, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-17 19:57:42 

Husbandry

Asterias rubens Linnaeus, 1758

Synonym:
Asteracanthion distichum
Asteracanthion rubens
Asteracanthion violaceus
Asterias attenuata
Asterias clathrata
Asterias disticha
Asterias fabricii
Asterias gigantea
Asterias glacialis
Asterias holsatica
Asterias minuta
Asterias murrayi
Asterias pallida
Asterias rubens violacea
Asterias spinosa
Asterias stimpsoni
Asterias violacea
Asterias vulgaris
Stellonia rubens
Uraster rubens
rUraster violaceus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Forcipulatacea (Superorder) > Forcipulatida (Order) > rAsteriidae (Family) > Asterias (Genus) > Asterias rubens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Asterias rubens

Last comment in the discussion about Asterias rubens