Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hoplolatilus fronticinctus


Profile

lexID:
2133 
Scientific:
Hoplolatilus fronticinctus 
German:
Torpdeobarsch 
English:
Pastel tilefish 
Category:
Poissons-Couvreurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > fronticinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1887 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Afrique du Sud, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Mer d'Adaman, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-02-04 12:29:20 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1887)

Body pale olive-grey, darker above, belly pale blue; bluish violet band joining eyes across front of snout; lips and cheeks blue; upper 1/3 of pectoral fins bluish white, remainder pale yellow. This rare species has the deepest body in the genus and a thicker tail than H. cuniculus and H. starcki
Inhabits sandy areas at bases of reefs. A rare species that schools above huge mounds of rubble that it apparently builds.

Synonym:
Latilus fronticinctus Günther, 1887

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Hoplolatilus (Genus) > Hoplolatilus fronticinctus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus fronticinctus

Last comment in the discussion about Hoplolatilus fronticinctus