Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scartella cristata


Profile

lexID:
2143 
AphiaID:
126782 
Scientific:
Scartella cristata 
German:
Hahnenkamm-Schleimfisch 
English:
Molly Miller 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Scartella (Genus) > cristata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Tunesien, Barbados, Jamaica, Morocco, São Tomé e Principé, Haiti, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Colombie, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Japon, Kuba, Méditerranée, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Republique dominicaine, Sénégal, Taiwan, Togo, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
2 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, algues, artémias, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 08:46:25 

Élevages

Des élevages de Scartella cristata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Scartella cristata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Scartella cristata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Inhabit shallow rocky areas and tide pools. Hide in empty Strombus gigas shells, holes or troughs of rocks, or between algae. Eat algae.

Synonyms:
Adonis cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Blennius arboreus Bath, 1966
Blennius asterias Goode & Bean, 1882
Blennius crinitus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Blennius microstomus Poey, 1860
Blennius pinaru Lacepède, 1800
Scartella cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scartella microstoma (Poey, 1860)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Scartella (Genus) > Scartella cristata (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 11.08.16#1
Ein interessanter wenn auch englischer Artikel.
Scartella cristata soll unter Umständen auch Glasrosen fressen...
www.reef2rainforest.com
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scartella cristata

Last comment in the discussion about Scartella cristata