Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cassiopea xamachana


Profile

lexID:
2173 
AphiaID:
287172 
Scientific:
Cassiopea xamachana 
German:
Mangrovenqualle 
English:
Cassiopeia Xamachana 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Rhizostomeae (Order) > Cassiopeidae (Family) > Cassiopea (Genus) > xamachana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Australie, Hawaii, indo pacifique 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 30°C 
Food:
nauplies d'artémias, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-04-28 00:37:37 

Husbandry

Bigelow, 1892

Synonym:
Cassiopea vanderhorsti Stiasny, 1922

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Scyphozoa (Class) > Discomedusae (Subclass) > Rhizostomeae (Order) > Kolpophorae (Suborder) > Cassiopeidae (Family) > Cassiopea (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cassiopea xamachana

Last comment in the discussion about Cassiopea xamachana