Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nebrius ferrugineus


Profile

lexID:
2177 
Scientific:
Nebrius ferrugineus 
German:
Ammenhai 
English:
Tawny nurse shark 
Category:
Requins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Iran, Wake Atoll, Quatar, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Caroline Island, Mozambique, Eritrea, Pakistan, Israel, Mayotte, Yemen, Sudan, Cambodia, Tuamoto Islands, Kuwait, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kiribati, Djibouti, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, golfe persique, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
300 cm - 430 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
crustacés, oursin, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-03-23 19:19:16 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Found on continental and insular shelves, from the intertidal down to at least 70 m. Occurs on or near the bottom in lagoons or along the outer edges of coral and rocky reefs, sandy areas near reefs and off sandy beaches.

Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma concolor (Rüppell, 1837)
Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (Lesson, 1830)
Ginglymostoma ferruginea (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma muelleri Günther, 1870
Ginglymostoma rueppellii Bleeker, 1852
Nebrius concolor Rüppell, 1837
Nebrius doldi Smith, 1953
Nebrius macrurus (Garman, 1913)
Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi Whitley, 1934
Nebrodes macrurus Garman, 1913
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831
Scymnus porosus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > Nebrius ferrugineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus