Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Taurulus bubalis


Profile

lexID:
2254 
AphiaID:
127204 
Scientific:
Taurulus bubalis 
German:
Seebulle 
English:
Fatherlasher, Longspined Bullhead, Longspined Sea-scorpion, Lucky Proach, Rock Sculpin, Sea Scorpion 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Cottidae (Family) > Taurulus (Genus) > bubalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Euphrasen, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
the Faroe Islands, Bay of Biscay, Russland, the Isle of Man, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Baltique, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie, Street of Gibralta 
Sea depth:
1 - 200 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 20°C 
Food:
escargots, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 800 Liter 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-16 13:26:31 

Husbandry

Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)

A resident intertidal species with homing behavior. Feeds on mysids, amphipods, decapods, polychaetes, mollusks, ophiuroids and fishes.

Synonyms:
Acanthocottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Aspicottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Ceratocottus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Cottus bubalis Euphrasen, 1786
Cottus maculatus Fischer, 1885
Enophrys bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)
Myoxocephalus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Taurulus bubalis

Last comment in the discussion about Taurulus bubalis