Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulostomus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
2294 
AphiaID:
278080 
Scientific:
Aulostomus maculatus 
German:
Westatlantischer Trompetenfisch 
English:
Trumpetfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1841 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, French Guiana, Jamaica, Venezuela, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, Saint Barthélemy, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, alevin, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-16 11:19:29 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1841

Synonyms:
Aulostoma maculatum Valenciennes, 1841
Aulostoma maculatus Valenciennes, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > Aulostomus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus